Showing Collections: 1 - 14 of 14
Benjamin Bray Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.35
Scope and Contents
One box plus oversize diploma of Benjamin Bray, William and Mary class of 1949. He was a Common Glory actor, poet, playwright, teacher and social worker. Papers consist mostly of his poetical writings plus one play written with his brother James.
Dates:
1950-1999; Majority of material found in 1985-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Caley Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.192
Scope and Contents
The collection is mostly personal correspondence and diaries, chiefly 1895-1968, collected and written by Mary Davidson Caley, her two daughters, Maybelle Caley Barker and Hilda Caley Noble, and Hilda’s daughter, Nadine Noble Sondergard. The Caley’s were white middle class women who lived in Sierra Madre, California for the majority of their lives. The personal letters and diaries of three generations of women contain topics related to the household operations, Spanish Flu 1918, farm...
Dates:
circa 1895-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chandi J. Singer papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00065
Scope and Contents
This collection contains diaries as well as holiday letters kept by Chandi J. Singer, former Swem Library staff member at William & Mary. Some of the topics discussed in the diaries include dancing at various clubs in Las Vegas, Nevada and Scottsdale, Arizona, college classes, and going to concerts among others. The diaries have been transcribed by the author. Some of the holiday letters include brief biographies and articles about the authors. Additions to the collection include events...
Dates:
1966-2022
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Daisy Crisler Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00931
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of letters written to and received by Daisy Crisler of Canton, Georgia for the years 1904 and 1914. The letters were written for the most part during ship voyages to Europe. Letters addressed to Daisy Crisler in 1904 were sent by her friend 'Fannie.' Daisy's letters from 1914 describe her own travel experience in great detail. One of the letters is written in a different handwriting and mailed from Georgia. Most letters are written on letterhead of ships...
Dates:
1904-1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00391
Content Description
The Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers consist of a scrapbook and a guestbook documenting their social life and Heinz Elber's professional career as a kapellmeister (bandmaster) in Dresden, Germany. Heinz Elber (30 April 1882-5 December 1969) and Gertrude Siegel in 1951.
Also included is biographical background information provided by relatives in form of diary excerpts, correspondence and a newsletters article about Heinz Elber's life and violins.
Dates:
1918-2012
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fletcher Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents
Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family. The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher. Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink. Cover unattached. Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861. Carbon paper in back of book. July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Dates:
1861-1867
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jefferson H. Clark Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00107
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his...
Dates:
1914-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Landon Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.190
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, diaries, and papers of Thompson Hoadley Landon (1830-1917) and his son Thomas Durland Landon (1865-1934). Several of the papers and correspondence relate to the Bordentown Military Institute of Bordentown, New Jersey of which both Thompson and Thomas were part of the senior administration for several years. Series 1 of the collection contains the correspondence of Thompson H. Landon including correspondence with his father Seymour Landon (folder 1), a fellow...
Dates:
1877-1926
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Clara L. Lawrence Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.299
Scope and Contents
This collection primarily concerns Clara Louise Walde Lawrence's career as a nurse in the period before, during, and after World War I. Materials in the collection include correspondence, scrapbooks, diaries, photographs and negatives, pamphlets, medical supplies, and other publications. Most of the correspondence, photographs, and publications relate to either WWI or nursing. Notable correspondents include a letter from Julia Cherney (Bateman) to Clara Walde while serving as a missionary...
Dates:
1763, 1883-1888, 1909-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mozelle DeVonne McNeil Papers, circa 1940-1960
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.594
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1940s-1960s, of Mozelle DeVonne McNeil, includes correspondence, photographs, diaries, educational records, newspaper and magazine clippings, and other ephemera. These papers represent a view of everyday life in mid-twentieth century America from the perspective of a soldier's wife.
Dates:
circa 1940-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harry Newman Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00925
Scope and Contents
Papers of Harry Newman containing the diary of his voyage as a cadet on the MS Crown City/South African Dispatch Line from San Francisco on route to Africa in 1930, letters to and from family members mostly relating to Harry's travels, a letter from the president of the dispatch line, V. H. Pinckney, with an update on the ship's progress, as well as several black and white photographs, some of which also relate to the MS Crown City trip. There is also one letter from Jeypore, India, written...
Dates:
1930-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lynne O'Neill Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00186
Content Description
Papers, 1955-1975, of Lynne O'Neill, a striptease artist and burlesque dancer. Includes correspondence, notes, newspaper clippings and printed material. There is also a diary containing what seems to be the first seven pages of a draft of a book that O'Neill was writing; it includes her opinion on salaries and the death of a performer named Eve Addams. The notes include a list of incidents, including an attempted sexual assault against her, and a list of questions that she may have wanted to...
Dates:
1955-1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Marie Katherine and Oliver E. Seegelken papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00389
Scope and Contents
The papers of Marie Katherine and Oliver Seegelken consist of a 1934 diary of the couple's South American sea voyage kept by Marie Seegelken, and of love letters between husband and wife, 1918, 1943, and undated. During WWI, Oliver Seegelken served in the USNRF (United States Naval Reserve Force) in San Pedro, California.The diary is filled not only with an account of each day, but with hand-drawn illustrations of passengers, crew, and ports. Marie Seegelken also wrote vignettes...
Dates:
1918-1943; Majority of material found in 1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel K. Thompson Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00945
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1870, of Samuel K. Thompson, 2nd Lieutenant of the 25th Regiment of the U.S. Infantry, which was one of the all African-American regiments founded in 1866 that are also referred to as "Buffalo Soldiers." Thompson was a white commanding officer of the regiment.The diary starts out in early 1870 in New Orleans, Louisiana, where the regiment had its headquarters. Thompson then describes marching to Ft. Davis, Texas. His entries are regular and often detailed and give a good...
Dates:
1870, 1876
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center